Privacy Policy

TERMS

By accessing this web site operated by AEON LUXE PROPERTIES, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Privacy Policy, applicable laws and regulations, and their compliance. If you disagree with any of the stated terms and conditions, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this site are secured by relevant copyright and trademark law.

The Company is committed to complying with the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 concerning the confidentiality of our client/s personal information. This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

 We assure that all collected personal information is handled in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, and proportionality and with a keen understanding of the data privacy rights.

CONSENT
We use your data to provide and improve our services. By using the web site, you agree to the collection and use of information by this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Use, accessible from https://aeonluxe.com.ph

PERSONAL INFORMATION
By giving us the consent through this policy, we may collect your data including but not limited to:

Your name, gender, civil status, date of birth, address, telephone or mobile numbers, email address, mailing address, proof of identification and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in the submission of any form as a result of our interaction with you

Your credit history, bank account, and credit card information that you provide us in availing of our products and services

Your employment history, education background, resume, and income information when you apply for a job with us

Information about your visit and use of our websites, digital platforms, and mobile apps, including but not limited to social media profile information, IP Addresses, your browsing behavior within and throughout our digital assets, and session lengths, that are collected by our website analytics tools and cookies that we may place on your computer. You may disable the use of cookies on your browser at any time

Your social media behavior when you tag, mention, or post photographs of Aeon Towers and Aeon Luxe Properties publicly on any social media account (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.)

USE OF PERSONAL DATA
Aeon Luxe uses the collected personal data for the following:

When you purchase or avail of any of our products, services, promos, activities, and events

When you interact with our sales or customer care agents, reservation officers or specialists, through email, phone, chat services or face-to-face meetings;

When you submit information through any form on our digital assets (i.e. websites, apps), or contact us through any of our social media accounts (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.);

When you provide personal information about inquiries, requests, and complaints;

When you respond to surveys, promotions, and other marketing and sales initiatives;

When you submit a job application;

When we receive references from third parties or our business partners (i.e when you have been referred by them);

When you submit your personal information to us for any other reason; and

Usage of another person’s personal information (i.e your spouse, children, and/or parents) proves that consent from that person to disclose and process on their behalf has been acquired in accordance with this policy.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the Philippines and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the Philippines and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Aeon Luxe Properties will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and by this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

DISCLOSURE OF DATA

Legal Requirements

Aeon Luxe Properties may disclose your Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

To comply with a legal obligation

To protect and defend the rights or property of Aeon Luxe Properties

To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our Company services

To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

To protect against legal liability

Any company with which we share information about you for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards, undertake to respect any individual’s right to privacy and comply with the Data Privacy Act. We also require that these organizations use this information only for our purposes and follow our reasonable directions concerning this information. This includes organizations that handle or obtain Personal Information as for service providers of Aeon Luxe Properties.

DATA SECURITY

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We maintain physical, technical, and organizational safeguards to protect your data against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. We also put in effect safeguards such as:

Using secured servers behind advanced threat protection appliances, firewalls, encryption, and other security tools.

We limit access to your personal information to those who are qualified and authorized to process them. All such persons, wherever they are located, are required by us to protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information in a manner consistent with our privacy policies and practices.

Our information system/infrastructure undergoes regular security vulnerability and penetration testing to ensure your personal information is properly protected.

OTHER USES WITH TRANSACTIONS
Enlisted are other specific reasons for Aeon Luxe Properties to acquire and use your personal information:

PROPERTY INQUIRY & PURCHASING

To conduct appropriate due diligence checks

To register your inquiry and address any follow-up calls

To prepare all necessary sales documentation and any other documentation as may be requested

To perform all financial processes related to the sale such as the setup of downpayment, amortization or financing and perform other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract

To manage all administration of the unit turn over activities

To communicate all advisories and changes about the sale

Any other purpose relating to any of the above

LEASING APPLICATION

To conduct appropriate due diligence checks

Register and process your application

To prepare leased out documentation and any other documents as may be required

To perform financial transactions such as the processing of rental payments and perform other actions necessary or desirable in the implementation of our contract

To communicate any advisories or changes in terms and condition related to your lease contract

Any other purpose relating to any of the above

WHEN YOU APPLY FOR EMPLOYMENT OR BECOME OUR EMPLOYEE

To process your application including any of the following:

Conducting a background check

Conducting aptitude and personality tests and checks

Conduct of interviews

Facilitating medical check-ups and clearances

Collecting information about your suitability for the position

INTERNET
Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain documents (including electronic documents) containing your data:

to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

to the extent required by or under our contract;

if we believe that the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings; and

Thereafter your personal information shall be disposed or discarded in a secure manner that would prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party or the public.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may provide you with the details of the personal information we hold about you. The provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

We may withhold personal information that you request to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

In practice, you will either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
If there is a need to update or alter some of the information we have about you, Aeon Luxe Properties shall ensure that data collected is current, complete, and accurate. If you wish to access and update your data, you may get in touch with and send the request to our representative via marcomm@aeonluxe.com.ph.

As part of our security measures, we will contact you and conduct the necessary verification measures to process your request. Once we have implemented the necessary correction we shall then notify you that your request has been processed.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT
If you wish to withdraw your consent given for any or all purposes set out in this Policy, you may send your detailed request to marcomm@aeonluxe.com.ph. Depending on the nature of your consent withdrawal, Aeon Luxe Properties may not be in a position to continue to provide our products and services to you.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

CHILDREN’S POLICY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

UPDATES TO THE POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

HOW TO CONTACT US

For any comments, questions, complaints, or requests relating to this Personal Data Policy statement, you may email us at marcomm@aeonluxe.com.ph.